Home

Advertisement

Customize
05 January 2010 @ 05:57 pm

There are many kinds of foot afflictions that need to be checked out by an experienced podiatrist. Some of the foot afflictions are bunions, hammertoes, corns and calluses. Bunions are caused by the non alignment of bones which results in the big toe moving towards the second one. This results in a bump and can be quite painful. Hammertoes are deformities of the toes and most often surgery is the best option. Calluses and corns can occur due to ill fitting footwear.

A good podiatrist will be able to diagnose your foot problem and help treat it. A podiatrist in the Bay Area is Dr. Cornelison. There are different kinds of orthotic devices available to help ease the symptoms of various foot problems. There are the PPT metatarsal pads and a variety of foot products to treat calluses. Bunion relief products include cold packs, foot splints and toe sleeves. There are many products that help ease corns and hammertoes too. All these products are available at Dr. Mike’s Foot Store, an online foot pain relief store.

A wide range of orthotic devices

 

Visit their website by clicking here to take a look at the wide range of foot products available. All of the items sold on this secure Web site are backed by unconditional 30-day money-back guarantees and most orders are mailed in 24 hours or less. Dr. Cornelison will be able to advice you on what will be the best treatment for your foot problem. This podiatrist in the Bay Area has earned the prestigious Diamond Certified Award for outstanding customer service. Call Dr. Cornelison today, if you have any kind of foot problem. 

 
 
23 December 2009 @ 03:48 pm

Flat foot is a condition when the foot has no arch and the entire sole of the foot is in complete contact with the floor. Babies and toddlers have the appearance of flat feet as the arch develops later. In some cases, the arch does not develop as the child grows older. It may not be a very serious foot condition for some children as it does not affect them. But some children experience pain and sometimes develop a limp as the foot compensates for the absence of an arch.

The treatment of flat feet could be a combination of orthotics and physiotherapy, depending on the severity of the case. You could take your child to a good podiatrist like Dr. Cornelison. He will be able to diagnose the problem and guide you on the proper treatment to follow. Dr. Mike’s Foot Care Store has many types of orthotics for different kinds of foot afflictions. Dr. Jills Arch Steppers, Arch Angels Children Comfort Insoles and Power Step Full length insoles are a few of the products available to help deal with flat feet.

Orthotics for flat feet

Dr. Mike’s Foot Care Store has products for various foot ailments. Click here to view the other products they have for flat feet. They have a very user friendly website which has a product description and the price right next to an image of the product. Once you decide on the products that you want to buy, you can pay for it online and it will be delivered to your home.

 
 
22 December 2009 @ 03:12 pm

When the nerves of the peripheral nervous system get damaged, it may lead to peripheral neuropathy. Peripheral neuropathy can be caused by nerve diseases or due to other illnesses affecting the person. Polyneuropathy which is one of the four types if neuropathy, affects the legs and feet. Peripheral neuropathy may cause weakness, autonomic and sensory changes. There may be loss of muscle strength due to the damage to the nerves.

 

Peripheral neuropathy should not be left unattended, as it is a progressive disease. A person can soon lose control of sensation and motor ability. The treatment for Polyneuropathy is to first eliminate and control the cause, and then to maintain physical function and muscle strength. A good podiatrist would be able to prescribe some medication that would ease the pain. Dr. Cornelison is a podiatrist in Cupertino who will suggest physiotherapy to contain the loss of muscle strength.

 

Foot care products

 

You can get foot care products from Dr. Mike’s Foot Store which will help you. Some of them are Corganics Relief Topical Analgesic Cream which is specially formulated for diabetic neuropathy, restless leg syndrome and deep muscle and joint pains. The Neuro-eze Neuropathy Cream is also specially formulated for treating the symptoms of neuropathy. Click here to view these products and all the other products available at Dr. Mike’s Foot Store.

 
 
16 December 2009 @ 11:26 pm

Dr. Cornelison is a podiatrist in Cupertino, who has completed his degree in podiatry and his residency in 2000. He then joined an existing practice in Cupertino, near San Jose, CA. Dr. Cornelison took over the practice and Cupertino Podiatry Inc, was born. This podiatrist in Cupertino has his clinic at 10353 Torre Avenue Suite C, Cupertino, California 95014. He can be contacted at (408) 446-5811 or you can visit his corporate website at www.cupertinopodiatry.4udr.com .

He specializes in advanced reconstructive surgery but only operates if the patient’s illness is severe. He does his best to help people without resorting to surgery. He believes in restoring the support and function of the foot to provide long-term relief of symptoms rather than just relieving symptoms without addressing the underlying cause. He looks for the root cause of the problem rather than attempting to just put a band-aid on it. Dr. Mike’s Foot Store has foot care products for most foot afflictions.

Orthotics for pain management and recovery

Cupertino Podiatry also fits patients with orthotics (therapeutic footwear and inserts) to aid in the recovery process or for long-term pain management. Whether you are a serious athlete or a weekend warrior, Dr. Cornelison can create a specialized sports injury treatment program to help you get back on your feet. This podiatrist in Cupertino has earned the prestigious Diamond Certified Award based on outstanding customer satisfaction. Call Dr. Cornelison if you have any kind of foot problem.

 
 
14 December 2009 @ 07:12 pm

Foot warts are a common foot affliction suffered by many people. They grow on the underside of the foot. Warts are infectious and should be treated immediately. The surface of the affected area is covered with small black dots and it feels like you have a stone under your feet. It can be a nuisance in mild cases and quite painful as it progresses.

If it is a mild case, click here to see a range of foot care products available at Dr. Mike’s Foot Store which is an online store for foot care products. They have Dr. Jills Felt Callus Pads and Tripod Labs Plantarstat Wart remover. These will be helpful in mild cases. If it is more severe, visit a foot doctor as soon as possible and get it thoroughly examined. Dr. Cornelison, a foot doctor in the Bay Area, is a good podiatrist to turn to for your foot problems. Make an appointment with him by calling (408) 446-5811. He will be able to help you deal with your wart problem.

Buy foot care products online

This foot product store has a wide range of medications and products for various foot problems. All of the items sold on this secure Web site are backed by an unconditional 30-day money-back guarantee and most orders are mailed in 24 hours or less. If you have questions about the Web site, or any of the products available online, or information for placing an order, please e-mail sales@OurDoctorStore.com or call 866-610-2238.

 
 
10 December 2009 @ 06:34 pm

Nail fungus is a fungal infection which is difficult to treat and can occur repeatedly unless you take constant precaution. If the fungal infection is moderate, a topical cream should help. Dr Mike’s online foot care product store has topical creams like Tineacide Physician Formula Anti Fungal Cream and Elon Dual Defence Anti Fungal formula. If the infection is severe you should consult a good podiatrist without delay.

Dr. Cornelison is an experienced podiatrist in Cupertino and he will be able to prescribe a treatment that you can follow after examining your feet. He may also prescribe oral medication if the infection is severe. In the case of fungal infections, prevention is better than a cure, as once you get the infection it can recur often. Keeping your feet clean and dry and using good foot care products will ensure that you do not get any foot infections.

Prevent infections

The online foot product store has products that will help prevent infections. The Clear Zal BAC is a topical lotion which comes with a nail care kit and the Tripod Clearstat nail polish helps in preventing infections. There are many other products at Dr. Mike’s to help prevent fungal infections. Click here to take a look at what products they have for various foot ailments.

 
 
07 December 2009 @ 06:22 pm

Do you dread going to places where you may have to remove your footwear? Does your family run out of the room holding their noses, when you remove your shoes? Bad foot odor is caused when the feet are not taken good care off. It is often due to wearing closed footwear that prevents air circulation. Most people spend the day with closed footwear, so the sweat stays trapped in and results in a bad odor when the footwear is removed. Bad foot odor also occurs when you wear unwashed socks.

There are many ways to prevent foot odor. A good podiatrist like Dr. Cornelison will be able to advice you to keep your feet clean and make sure that the foot odor is not due to any other serious foot ailments like fungal infections etc. You can find enough and more foot products to keep your feet clean and smelling fresh at Dr. Mike’s online foot product store. There are a variety of foot products available with the prices right next to them.

Keep your feet clean and fresh

Some good options to take care of your feet are Pedifix FungaSoap cleansing wash, Amerigel Care Lotion, Dr. Leo’s Shoe Refresh Spray and Dr. Smith’s mineral foot soak. Once you have decided the foot products you need, you can pop them into your shopping cart and pay for it and it will be delivered to your home. You can click here to check the foot products available at Dr. Mike’s Foot Store.

 
 
03 December 2009 @ 03:22 pm

A fracture can be quite painful. If it is a bad one it would probably mean a stay in the hospital and a cast, days before you can actually out of bed. Hairline fractures or sprains, twists and ligament tears would also cause a lot of pain and inflammation. But you could be up and about in a day or two with a supportive cast that you can put on and remove. You can get a variety of supportive leg casts at Dr. Mike’s foot pain relief store.

The Stay Dry Pro-Pump offers the only leg and arm cast protection in the world with the patented vacuum seal to keep your bandages or cast dry. The store also has different sizes of the Ossur equalizer air walker and the Darco body armour walker. The Darco medical surgical shoes help to protect the foot and reduce pain while walking. They even have a toe corrector which can splint toes together. Click here to see the products and the prices.

Check with your podiatrist

If you have had a sprain or twist, it would be a good idea to see a podiatrist. Dr. Cornelison will be able to help you. He specializes in advanced reconstructive surgery but if he feels that it can be avoided, he would give his patients other alternatives. He looks for the root of the problem rather than just attempting to put a band-aid on it. Call 866-610-2238 to fix an appointment with this podiatrist in Cupertino.

 
 
01 December 2009 @ 07:23 pm

Dr. Cornelison earned his degree in podiatry and completed his residency in the year 2000. He then joined an existing practice in Cupertino, near San Jose, CA. When his fellow podiatrist retired in 2003, Dr. Cornelison took over the practice and formed Cupertino Podiatry, Inc. His practice emphasizes restoring the support and function of the foot to provide long-term relief of symptoms rather than just relieving symptoms without addressing the underlying cause. You can contact Dr. Cornelison on the phone at: 866-610-2238.


Cupertino Podiatry is not only a podiatric clinic but also an online foot pain relief product store with all kinds of orthotics to help patients recover from various foot problems. All of the items sold on their secure Web site are backed by an unconditional 30-day money-back guarantee. Most orders are mailed in 24 hours or less for just $6.95 (USD), regardless of how many items you order. Express shipping is also available though international rates differ.

Helpful foot products

This online foot pain relief product store also has unusual but helpful products like stretchrite trainers to help ease foot pain, bandage covers to keep bandages dry, soft insoles which can be cut to fit any shoe size and keep your soles cushioned and even special insoles for women to give support when they wear high heeled footwear. You can visit this website at http://www.ourdoctorstore.com/cornelison/ to check out all the other foot products available.

 
 
26 November 2009 @ 05:35 pm

Dry cracked skin is a foot ailment that occurs because the underside and outer edge of the feet thicken, causing the skin to crack. This is usually harmless and can just be a cosmetic problem, but you may have to wear covered footwear to hide it. You can keep the area clean and moisturized by washing and scrubbing it regularly and applying a topical cream. Dr. Mike’s online foot store has foot scrubbers, exfoliating scrubs, pumice stones and foot balms to treat cracked heels.

If the problem is not taken care of, the cracks may deepen causing the skin to split and even bleed. This can be quite painful and you may need to use a cracked heel repair lotion and wear a heel sleeve or therapy socks. Click http://footpainreliefproducts.com to see a wide variety of foot care products that is available at this online foot product store for cracked heels. All the products are listed with the prices right next to them and you just have to pop it you’re your shopping cart and order it.

Ask your podiatrist

If the foot ailment persists, it may be a good idea to get it checked by a good podiatrist. Dr. Cornelison is a Podiatrist and can help you with your ailments related to the foot and nails. He can also help with issues related to the ankle, heel and skin around this area. Visit their websites www.ourdoctorstore.com/cornelison and www.footpainreliefproducts.com/buyproducts to get more detailed information about the wide range of products. You can also contact him at: 866-610-2238.

 
 
23 November 2009 @ 06:31 pm

The liver produces uric acid which is needed by our body and the excess uric acid will be flushed out by the kidneys. When the level of uric acid produced is high and the kidney is unable to flush out the excess, there is a build up of uric acid in our body. They crystallize and settle in the joints of the body especially foot joints, causing inflammation, pain, and stiffness. This is called gout and it is a painful affliction. It can be controlled with medication and a change in diet and lifestyle.

You may need to see a specialist who will be able to help you monitor your diet and prescribe medication to help control the uric acid levels in the body. A good foot doctor like Dr. Cornelison will be able to advise you on certain products you can use to get immediate relief from the pain, swelling and inflammation that accompany gout. He is a well known podiatrist in Cupertino and can be reached at 866-610-2238.

Order online!!!

Click http://www.ourdoctorstore.com/cornelison/ to visit Dr. Mike’s online foot product store, where you can find a variety of foot products that can help you. They have pain relief tubes, roll ons and sprays. They also have cold therapy roll ons, gels and cold or hot ankle wrap that helps reduce swelling. You can browse through the products on their website and order what you need online. When you are stuck at home with gout, an online foot product store is a godsend.

 
 
19 November 2009 @ 11:27 am

People with diabetes should take extra care with their feet. A person who is diabetic should take care not to get any kind of wound on their feet. The diabetes tends to aggravate the wound and it festers and takes a long time to heal. If left unattended, it can cause serious complications. If you are diabetic and detect any kind of wound on your foot, see a podiatrist immediately. Dr. Cornelison is a podiatrist who can help you with your foot ailments, related to the foot and nails. He can also help with issues related to the ankle, heel and skin around this area. Dr. Cornelison has earned the prestigious "Diamond Certified Award" based on outstanding customer satisfaction.

A range of foot products

Dr. Cornelison also has a whole range of creams to treat diabetic ulcers. The Corganics Relief Topical Analgesic Cream is a deep penetrating topical pain reliever that provides quick and effective relief. It is formulated with a powerful blend of traditional medicines, each containing the purest herbal extracts such as L-Arginine, MSM, Eucalyptus Oil, Vitamin E, and Menthol. It has been doctor tested and prescribed and is very useful when fast pain relief is needed! It has been specially formulated for diabetic neuropathy, restless leg syndrome, and deep muscle and joint pains.

Please visit his online foot relief store at www.cupertinopodiatrist.com for more details. Also visit http://www.ourdoctorstore.com/cornelison/. You can also contact Dr. Cornelison on the phone at: 866-610-2238. His podiatric clinic is located at 10353 Torre Avenue, Suite C, Cupertino, California 95014.

 
 
16 November 2009 @ 09:44 pm

Wearing well fitting, comfortable shoes is a very sensible idea. But most women and men wear shoes more for the look than for comfort. If this is the norm rather than the exception, the feet will protest soon. A good podiatrist like Dr. Cornelison will suggest a compromise. The Superfeet DressFit for Women: Flat & Casual Footwear is perfect for women's flat dress shoes and for women's casual shoes. These foot inserts were first developed over 25 years ago and are constantly being updated in order to provide you with the support and comfort you need all day long. 

Unlike conventional soft footbeds, Superfeet DressFit Inserts are firm and uniquely shaped to balance and evenly support the foot rather than just cushion it. Feet need consistent support and DressFit just like a high quality supportive mattress, provides better comfort in the long run. The DressFit foot inserts have the most advanced features built into them for maximum support, balance, comfort, and shock absorption. They have a lightweight design which helps to support the entire foot and they are an easy fit. 

Foot inserts at Dr. Mike’s 

You can get these foot inserts at the online pain relief store, Dr Mike’s Foot Store. You can visit this website at http://www.ourdoctorstore.com/cornelison/ to check out all the other foot products available. You can also contact Dr. Cornelison on the phone at: 866-610-2238.

 
 
12 November 2009 @ 11:38 am

Most people are not aware of what athlete’s foot means. It is very common in warmer climates where we sweat more. This causes fungal growth between the toes. The nails on your toes get thick and also infected. Open toed sandals and airy footwear which prevents sweating in the feet may help. You must take care of your feet by washing and drying it more often, especially during summer. Diabetic people are particularly prone to foot infections and can get swollen toes with festering and bad smelling wounds, if the fungal infection is left unattended.

Dr. Mike’s Foot Store has a whole range of products that are available to help reduce fungal infections. They have a feet wash in which you can soak your feet, various creams and lotions for topical application and powders that fight fungal infections. You can see the list of products to help combat athlete’s foot on their site at www.ourdoctorstore.com/cornelison/store/index.asp?department_id=183 .

User friendly online pain relief store

Their user friendly online pain relief store is very convenient as you just need to browse through their products to see what they have. The product and the price are given and all you have to do is pop it into your shopping cart and pay for it online. It will be delivered right to your door step. They have a whole range of foot care products for most foot infections and ailments. Click on http://www.ourdoctorstore.com/cornelison/  to see the different foot care products they have.


 
 
10 November 2009 @ 03:27 pm

People spend hours of time and loads of money on beauty products for the face. Very few take the trouble to spend even a quarter of that time on their feet. The feet carry the weight of our body and are one of the most important but abused part of our body. Ill-fitting shoes are worn for style rather than comfort. This is usually the cause of foot pain. Bunions and foot corns are formed due to ill fitting shoes. When there is a swelling of the bone and tissue around the big toe it is called a bunion. It occurs due to extreme pressure on the toe caused by tight shoes.

A build up of dead skin cells causes corns and calluses. This forms to protect the feet against the pressure caused by ill fitting footwear. People who are diabetic should take particular care of their feet as they could get infections which will not subside and may lead to other problems. If you suffer from any kind of foot ailment you should consult a podiatrist immediately and get your foot treated.

Foot relief 

You can find all kinds of foot care products at Dr. Mike’s Foot Store, the online foot pain relief store.  Click on http://www.ourdoctorstore.com/cornelison/ to buy online products for all foot problems. Dr. Mike’s Foot Store (Medical Product Store) tries to give patients convenient but affordable access to foot care products especially made for foot problems. All of the items sold on this secure Website are backed by unconditional 30-day money-back guarantee and most orders are mailed in 24 hours or less.


 
 
05 November 2009 @ 03:19 pm

Has your joint pain acted up again? Do you feel stiff and sore all over for no reason at all? Do your muscles feel tender? Get the timely care and support of a Physical Therapist and live a pain free life. Enjoy the best that life can offer without the hindrance of any physical problem. A physical therapist not only gets to the root of the problem but gives you the solution to comfort with customized care. In order to provide relief by rendering health services to people, Cupertino Podiatry works towards restoring maximum movement to facilitate the functional ability of the body. 

Using expertise, experience and an in-depth study of each patient's problem, Cupertino Podiatry evaluates and prescribes the necessary exercises and treatment. Rendering treatment to rectify the specified affected areas, Cupertino Podiatry offers massages with heat and ice, light, sound, water and electricity. The clinic also specifies exercises with or without support devices. With physical therapy rendered to patents of all ages, Cupertino Podiatry offer their sound knowledge to manage medical and health related problems that limit movement and functional abilities and which cause pain to the patient. The physical therapists at Cupertino Podiatry manage and relieve painful conditions related to the spine and joints, back and neck pain, biomechanical problems and muscular control, arthritis, wounds and sports-related injuries. 

Offering a Module of Wellbeing 

Tapping resources honed by experience, Cupertino Podiatry focus their skills with expert diagnosis and treatment to offer their patients mental and physical wellbeing. Working with patients who have different types of ailments, the physical therapists at Cupertino Podiatry treat and offer relief to adults with sciatica, problems related to the after effects of injury and accident victims. They also offer specialized care and treatment for infants born with musculoskeletal birth defects and age-related problems of elderly patients. Cupertino Podiatry offer equal and detailed care to problems concerning their patients. The physical therapists at this clinic teach orthopedic patients specified exercises to relieve pain and improve physical function of the affected area. If the treatment involves surgical procedures, the clinic renders suitable care with tailor-made precision to offer wellbeing to the patient. Being aware of related problems in certain areas of weight-bearing and range of motion after surgery, the physical therapists work towards ensuring a pain-free and comfortable physical state. 

Cupertino Podiatry has designed their module of wellbeing with the protection of health and rendering care with expertise. They have created their website to give patients relief and a more positive outlook with affordable products 

With convenient access to products specifically made for Physical Therapy, Dr. Mike's Foot Store has Inflatable Exercise Ball, Ankle exercise boards, Cando® Inflatable Balls 75 cm, 29.5', Blue Medline MDSP301805, Green Medline MDSP301803, Red Medline MDSP301804, OPTP AXIS™ Roller, Weil Knee Walker, Deluxe Exercise Tubing OPTP and a spectrum of great products. This secure website offers an unconditional 30-day money-back guarantee with almost all the orders being mailed within 24 hours or less. 

Walk into a World of Care, Convenience and Comfort 

Visit www.ourdoctorstore.com/cornelison, www.footpainreliefproducts.com/buyproducts, and www.footpainreliefproducts.com to get more detailed information about these products. You can also contact us by phone at:  866-610-2238  866-610-2238 . 

Cupertino Podiatry 

Dr. Cornelison is a Podiatrist and can help you with your ailments related to the foot and nails. He can also help with issues related to the ankle, heel and skin around this area. Dr. Cornelison has earned the prestigious "Diamond Certified Award" based on outstanding customer satisfaction.
To learn more, please visit: http://www.diamondcertified.com


Dr. Cornelison specializes in advanced reconstructive surgery while simultaneously dedicating himself to helping patients avoid such surgery. His practice emphasizes restoring the support and function of the foot to provide long-term relief of symptoms rather than just relieving symptoms without addressing the underlying cause. He looks for the root of the problem rather than attempting to just put a band-aid on it. 

Services:

• Therapeutic Footwear and Inserts
• Foot, Ankle Treatments, and Surgery
• Treatment for Sports Injuries
 

Patient Registration Forms 

All of our medical and patient registration forms are located on our patient resources page. If you have difficulty downloading the forms, please call our office and we will send them to you. Please print, fill out, and bring the forms along with any insurance cards at the time of your visit.

Please visit his website: http://www.ourdoctorstore.com/cornelison for more details.

 
 
03 November 2009 @ 09:14 am

Foot odor is one of the most persistent foot conditions that affect a lot of individuals around the world. Smelly, sweaty feet often put us in an embarrassing situation, which can get very discouraging. Scientists claim that our feet produce as much as 60 ml of sweat each day. If that is the case with normal feet, consider the condition of our feet when it’s subject to continuous stress and pressure from using improper foot wear and undertaking strenuous work schedules. To add to this, most of us never bother to wash our feet or take proper care.

Remedial measures

Though foot odor is not considered as a serious foot condition, it is important that we take proper remedial measures to cure it. There are several remedies for foot care which we could try at home to prevent foot odor and sweaty feet. There are several individuals who believe that bathing is enough to wash their feet. In fact we use our feet more than other body parts. Another major factor is the use of tight and improper fitting shoes. Avoiding such foot wear prevents such foot problems and the use of common foot care products like sprays, insoles, washes, etc could help us fight against foot odor and sweaty feet.

Regular visits to a good podiatrist is important as he/she will suggest some foot care products that could help us take care of our feet, in spite of our hectic schedules. Dr. Mike Cornelison is an experienced podiatrist from Cupertino Podiatry who considers the satisfaction of his patients as his primary objective. So you could assure yourself of finding an efficient solution for all your foot conditions, if you would visit his clinic at 10353 Torre Avenue, Suite C, Cupertino, California 95014


 
 
29 October 2009 @ 03:38 pm

Arthritis is one of the most common health conditions today and it is second only to heart disease in causing inability to work. Today, one in every three Americans suffers from arthritis and a considerable percentage of this is children. Arthritis is not a single condition but it refers to more than a hundred different conditions that affect the joints. Acute joint pain is caused as a result and this makes it highly impossible to work alone. Today, arthritis limits more than seven million Americans from doing their everyday activities such as walking, bathing, dressing, etc. and the sad fact is that more than half of these patients believe that nothing can be done to relieve them of their joint pain.

Fight the disease

Arthritis is a chronic health condition that manifests itself mostly in the form of degeneration of the joint tissue and joint pain. Osteoarthritis is one of the most common types of arthritis that is found in most people. It is the condition where the two bones forming a joint, begin to rub against each other due to the complete degeneration of the cartilage, protecting these bones. Rheumatoid arthritis is a form of arthritis that affects mostly women. It is a condition which could cause disability and also affect the activity of the body’s immune system.  Similarly, juvenile arthritis affects children. It isn’t a different condition but a common term for all forms of the disease that affect children.

Unlike the times of the past, arthritis was considered to be incurable and the person who suffered from this health condition had to bear the pain and deal with it. However in recent times, there are several effective methods of treatment that could assist people to fight against this dangerous and persistent health condition. There are an enormous number of products like splints, metatarsal pads, toe correctors, arch supports, heel supports, gels, sprays, etc. All of these products are available at Dr. Mike’s foot store and along with Dr. Mike Cornelison; all the doctors at the Cupertino podiatry are well experienced in treating the various conditions of arthritis. So in case you find yourself suffering from acute joint pain, make sure you get yourself an appointment by calling (408) 446-5811.


 
 
26 October 2009 @ 06:35 pm

Our lifestyle today has become really hectic, where we are continuously on the move. To keep ourselves fit and successful, healthy feet is a very important factor. But most of us do not care for our feet. Recent studies reveal that a considerable percentage of working individuals in the US miss at least a day’s work due to heel pain or other foot problems. One of the most common foot problems that affect a lot of individuals is Achilles Tendonitis, which refers to the inflammation and degeneration of the Achilles tendon, causing pain and discomfort while walking.

Over use and workouts

All of us are truly aware that our feet are made up of a complex network of bones, muscles and tendons. The Achilles tendon serves to connect the calf muscle to the heel and thus helps us in walking. Sometimes, when our feet and legs are subjected to excessive pressure and strain due to strenuous activity or the use of improper foot wear, it causes swelling and pain in the Achilles tendon which leads to Achilles tendonitis. This may be caused even due to extended workout sessions or continuous hard work that has a lot to do with the feet. Achilles tendonitis is one of the foot problems that require a lot of podiatric care. If neglected, it could lead to the rupture and tear of the Achilles tendon, which is a very serious condition and would require surgery for proper recovery.

Heel pain, swelling, redness, inflammation and warmth in the tendons are ideal symptoms for Achilles Tendonitis. Pain medication, anti-inflammatory drugs and physical therapy are essential to bring about an efficient cure while other foot care products like splints, braces, etc. play a major role in curing and also preventing foot problems such as these from recurring often. Dr. Mike Cornelison, one of the leading podiatrists in Cupertino can provide the best podiatric care not only for Achilles tendonitis but all other foot problems too. Visit his clinic at Cupertino podiatry located at 10353 Torre Avenue, Suite C, Cupertino, California 95014. You can also call for an appointment at (408) 446-5811. Healthy feet are essential factors that could help us achieve success in the long run. So make sure your feet stay fit and healthy which would help you enjoy your life to the fullest.


 
 
21 October 2009 @ 10:32 pm

In everyday life, our feet are subjected to a lot of pressure from external sources. Our toenails act as an external protective covering that protects the toes and prevents them from getting injured. But at times, even our toenails are damaged because of our actions such as improper foot care and the use of improper foot wear. Toenail problems affect people of all ages but it is more common among older people. There are several conditions that can affect our toenails. Properly groomed toe nails are an essential factor for healthy feet.

Causes and preventive measures

Some of the most common conditions that affect our toenails are ingrown toenails, toenail infections, Psoriasis and also other physical conditions such as big or brittle nails. All these conditions manifest themselves in the form of distinct color changes and swelling in the area around the nails. Some of the fungal infections that affect the toenails also cause the discharge of a staunch odor. One of the most common toenail infections is paronychia which is a bacterial infection. It affects the toenail causing swelling and redness in the skin along with discoloration of the toenail. The use of antibiotics, antifungal creams and lotions could help to cure our toenail problems and prevent them from recurring. Dr. Mike’s foot store has some of the best products available. In addition, the foot store also provides patients with separators, toe caps, etc. to help the condition heal fast and also prevent the infection from spreading. Ingrown toenails occur mainly due to improper foot care and improper trimming of the toenails. In this condition, the toenail grows into the skin causing it to swell with severe pain.

Toenail problems, like any other foot condition requires proper medical attention in order to prevent complications. Dr. Cornelison is one of the most experienced foot doctors in the Santa Clara bay area. Call him at (408) 446-5811 if you would like an appointment. Proper foot care and professional trimming by a good foot doctor would help to cure all possible toe nail problems. Following these preventive measures in an organized manner could help us have healthy feet and well groomed toenails.

 


 
 
 
 

Advertisement

Customize